About Us
Contact Us

Our Products 

South African Bitters
Prices
Educational

Herb Pictures and Information.

Site Map

Glossary and Explanation of terms.

Companion
Planting

Natural Pest
Control

Herb Formula

Doctrine of
Signatures
E mail us

Pictures and Information.

Wild Dagga.

Botanical Name:
Leonotis Leonurus.

Other Names
Wilde dagga (Afrikaans); wIld dagga (English); Umunyane (Zulu); 
Lebake (Sotho); Umfincafincane (Xhosa); Umhlahlampetu (Shona)

 

old local diabetic remedy

leaves for chest

Click on thumbnail to see pictures for identification.

Botanical Name
Leonotis Leonurus.

Family
Labiatae

Other Names
Wilde dagga (Afrikaans); wIld dagga (English); Umunyane (Zulu); Lebake (Sotho); Umfincafincane (Xhosa); Umhlahlampetu (Shona)

Parts Used 
Mainly the leaves and stems, sometimes also the roots.

 Description  
This attractive plant is a shrub of two to five metres in height, All parts of the plant have a strong smell. The leaves are long and narrow, toothed in the upper half and distinctly hairy. Bright orange, tubular flowers are borne in characteristic rounded groups on spikey bracts. The hairy flowers resemble lion’s ears, hence the name “leonurus” (which means lion’s ears).

Overview  and Mythology.
Even though the name of dagga is attached to this herb it has hardly any narcotic properties and is not used as a substitute for cannabis. It has been used by the Africans since early times. Sometimes smoked instead of tobacco but is not a pleasant substitute.

Constituents.
Volatile oil

Diterpenoids (labdane type lactones). A typical example of the bitter principle is marrubiin, which has been isolated. There is evidence that premarrubiin actually occurs in the plant and that marrubiin may be an artefact derived from premarrubiin. Also appears in Horehound.

Resin which is said to have narcotic properties

 Dosage Recommendations
4 to 10 gms per cup of boiling water.

 Medicinal Actions
Alexeteric
, Antihelmintic, Anti convulsant, Bronchial dilator, Emmenagogue, Hepatic, Mildly Narcotic, Purgative, Tonic

Applications.
Leaf, Stem, Root [sometimes], Tincture.

Used in the following internal illnesses
Asthma
Boils
Coughs and Colds
Epilepsy- {tips pf leaves are smoked}
Headaches
Hemorrhoids-[Decoction of leaf and stem]
Hepatitis
High Blood Pressure
High Blood Pressure 
Influenza and Bronchial ailments.

Jaundice [using whole plant]
Laryngitis
Normalizes female reproductive parts.
Skin Diseases-Eczema, Itching
For Snake bites and other bites - taken internally and the leaf applied into the fang punctures.
Tonic 
Tuberculosis as a pure tincture

External Medicinal Use 
Added to the bath Wild dagga alleviated itches and muscular cramp

Applications.
Tincture, decoction of leaf and twigs

Energetics.
Bitter, Cool, Dry, Pungent.

Contra indications and side effect
None known

Use During Pregnancy And Lactation.
Avoid during pregnancy

Interactions with Other Drugs
None known

Doctrine of signatures
Hairy leaf and stem like the cilia in the bronchial system.

Astrology
Falls under the influence of Mars---rules Aries and
Scorpio.

Chakra
3rd and 5th chakra are influenced by this ancient evolved herb.  

TOP OF THE PAGE

OTHER HERBS